Nov 26, 2020
Visit our sister site:

Headline, Industry News

Early Gemini’s handed out

TORONTO (CP) _ The Gemini Awards honouring the best in lifestyle, children’s and youth programming were announced Tuesday.

The winners:

Best Reality Program or Series: "MuchMusic VJ Search: The Series" (Insight Production Co. Ltd., CityTV, MuchMusic); John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Andrea Webb

Best General/Human Interest Series: "Stuntdawgs" (Omni Film Productions Ltd.); David Gullason, Gabriela Schonbach

Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Series: "Til Debt Do Us Part" (Money Test Productions Inc.); Jamie Brown

Best Talk Series: "CBC News: The Hour" (CBC Television); Jennifer Dettman, David Freeman, Susan Taylor

Best Animated Program or Series: "Bromwell High" (Decode Entertainment Inc., Hat Trick Productions Ltd.); Steven DeNure, Neil Court, Anil Gupta, Jimmy Mullville, Beth Stevenson, Mario Stylianides, Cheryl Taylor

Best Pre-School Program or Series: "Gisele’s Big Backyard: Here, There and Everywhere" (TVOntario); Marie McCann, Gisele Corinthios, Pat Ellingson, Ericka Evans

Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series: "The Morgan Waters Show" (CBC Television); Martin Markle, Rachel Bartels, Jonathan Farber

Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series: "Street Cents" (CBC Television); Barbara Kennedy, Wendy Purves

Best Cross Platform Project: www.regenesistv.com, (Xenophile Media Inc.); Patrick Crowe, Keith Clarkson, Evan Jones, Shane Kinnear, Thomas Wallner

Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series: Trevor Grant, "Chef at Home _ Hors d’Oeuvres Party"

Best Direction in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series: Paolo Barzman, "15/Love _ Volley of the Dolls"

Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series: Jordan Wheeler, renegadepress.com. "The Rez"

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Dramatic Program or Series: Andrew Kinsella, "Canadian Country Music Awards"

Best Original Music Score for an Animated Program or Series: Jeff Danna, Steve Sullivan, "Miss Spider’s Sunny Patch Friends: The Prince, the Princess and the Bee"

Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Segment: "On the Road Again, Film Club" (CBC); Malcolm Hamilton, Louisa Battistelli, Aldo Columpsi, Roger Lefebvre

Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series: Ksenia Solo, renegadepress.com _ "Fear"

Best Host or Interviewer in a General/Human Interest or Talk Program or Series: George Stroumboulopoulos, "CBC News: The Hour _ George Stroumboulopoulos Compilation"

Best Host in a Lifestyle/Practical Information, or Performing Arts Program or Series: Sean Cullen, "What Were They Thinking? _ Big Breakfast"

Canada Award: "Wapos Bay _ There’s No ‘I’ in Hockey"

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Headline, Industry News

Early Gemini’s handed out

TORONTO (CP) _ The Gemini Awards honouring the best in lifestyle, children’s and youth programming were announced Tuesday.

The winners:

Best Reality Program or Series: "MuchMusic VJ Search: The Series" (Insight Production Co. Ltd., CityTV, MuchMusic); John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Andrea Webb

Best General/Human Interest Series: "Stuntdawgs" (Omni Film Productions Ltd.); David Gullason, Gabriela Schonbach

Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Series: "Til Debt Do Us Part" (Money Test Productions Inc.); Jamie Brown

Best Talk Series: "CBC News: The Hour" (CBC Television); Jennifer Dettman, David Freeman, Susan Taylor

Best Animated Program or Series: "Bromwell High" (Decode Entertainment Inc., Hat Trick Productions Ltd.); Steven DeNure, Neil Court, Anil Gupta, Jimmy Mullville, Beth Stevenson, Mario Stylianides, Cheryl Taylor

Best Pre-School Program or Series: "Gisele’s Big Backyard: Here, There and Everywhere" (TVOntario); Marie McCann, Gisele Corinthios, Pat Ellingson, Ericka Evans

Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series: "The Morgan Waters Show" (CBC Television); Martin Markle, Rachel Bartels, Jonathan Farber

Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series: "Street Cents" (CBC Television); Barbara Kennedy, Wendy Purves

Best Cross Platform Project: www.regenesistv.com, (Xenophile Media Inc.); Patrick Crowe, Keith Clarkson, Evan Jones, Shane Kinnear, Thomas Wallner

Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series: Trevor Grant, "Chef at Home _ Hors d’Oeuvres Party"

Best Direction in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series: Paolo Barzman, "15/Love _ Volley of the Dolls"

Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series: Jordan Wheeler, renegadepress.com. "The Rez"

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Dramatic Program or Series: Andrew Kinsella, "Canadian Country Music Awards"

Best Original Music Score for an Animated Program or Series: Jeff Danna, Steve Sullivan, "Miss Spider’s Sunny Patch Friends: The Prince, the Princess and the Bee"

Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Segment: "On the Road Again, Film Club" (CBC); Malcolm Hamilton, Louisa Battistelli, Aldo Columpsi, Roger Lefebvre

Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series: Ksenia Solo, renegadepress.com _ "Fear"

Best Host or Interviewer in a General/Human Interest or Talk Program or Series: George Stroumboulopoulos, "CBC News: The Hour _ George Stroumboulopoulos Compilation"

Best Host in a Lifestyle/Practical Information, or Performing Arts Program or Series: Sean Cullen, "What Were They Thinking? _ Big Breakfast"

Canada Award: "Wapos Bay _ There’s No ‘I’ in Hockey"

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Headline, Industry News

Early Gemini’s handed out

TORONTO (CP) _ The Gemini Awards honouring the best in lifestyle, children’s and youth programming were announced Tuesday.

The winners:

Best Reality Program or Series: "MuchMusic VJ Search: The Series" (Insight Production Co. Ltd., CityTV, MuchMusic); John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Andrea Webb

Best General/Human Interest Series: "Stuntdawgs" (Omni Film Productions Ltd.); David Gullason, Gabriela Schonbach

Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Series: "Til Debt Do Us Part" (Money Test Productions Inc.); Jamie Brown

Best Talk Series: "CBC News: The Hour" (CBC Television); Jennifer Dettman, David Freeman, Susan Taylor

Best Animated Program or Series: "Bromwell High" (Decode Entertainment Inc., Hat Trick Productions Ltd.); Steven DeNure, Neil Court, Anil Gupta, Jimmy Mullville, Beth Stevenson, Mario Stylianides, Cheryl Taylor

Best Pre-School Program or Series: "Gisele’s Big Backyard: Here, There and Everywhere" (TVOntario); Marie McCann, Gisele Corinthios, Pat Ellingson, Ericka Evans

Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series: "The Morgan Waters Show" (CBC Television); Martin Markle, Rachel Bartels, Jonathan Farber

Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series: "Street Cents" (CBC Television); Barbara Kennedy, Wendy Purves

Best Cross Platform Project: www.regenesistv.com, (Xenophile Media Inc.); Patrick Crowe, Keith Clarkson, Evan Jones, Shane Kinnear, Thomas Wallner

Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series: Trevor Grant, "Chef at Home _ Hors d’Oeuvres Party"

Best Direction in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series: Paolo Barzman, "15/Love _ Volley of the Dolls"

Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series: Jordan Wheeler, renegadepress.com. "The Rez"

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Dramatic Program or Series: Andrew Kinsella, "Canadian Country Music Awards"

Best Original Music Score for an Animated Program or Series: Jeff Danna, Steve Sullivan, "Miss Spider’s Sunny Patch Friends: The Prince, the Princess and the Bee"

Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Segment: "On the Road Again, Film Club" (CBC); Malcolm Hamilton, Louisa Battistelli, Aldo Columpsi, Roger Lefebvre

Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series: Ksenia Solo, renegadepress.com _ "Fear"

Best Host or Interviewer in a General/Human Interest or Talk Program or Series: George Stroumboulopoulos, "CBC News: The Hour _ George Stroumboulopoulos Compilation"

Best Host in a Lifestyle/Practical Information, or Performing Arts Program or Series: Sean Cullen, "What Were They Thinking? _ Big Breakfast"

Canada Award: "Wapos Bay _ There’s No ‘I’ in Hockey"

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisements