BANFF, Alta. (CP) _ Winners announced Tuesday at the Banff World Television Festival:
Animation Program: The Wrong Trainers; produced by BBC, United Kingdom.
Arts Documentary: Knowledge is the Beginning; produced by EuroArts Music International in association with ZDF, Germany.
Children’s Program: Jackanory: The Magician of Samarkand; produced by BBC in association with BBC Worldwide, United Kingdom.
Comedy: The Vicar of Dibley: The Handsome Stranger; produced by Tiger Aspect Productions, United Kingdom.
Continuing Series: Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip: Pilot; produced by Shoe Money Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television, U.S.A.
Family and Youth Program: Heartlines: The Good Provider; produced by Curious Pictures, South Africa.
Feature Length Documentary: Welcome Europa; produced by Son et Lumiere in association with ARTE France, France.
History and Biography Program: Battle of Chernobyl; produced by Discovery Networks International in association with France 3 and Play Film, U.S.A.
Information and Current Affairs Program: die story: It’s time … to die in Huntsville; produced by Convoi-Film for Westdeutscher Rundfunk, Germany.
Interactive Program Enhancement: Fallen Alternate Reality Game; produced by ABC Family in association with Xenophile Media and Double Twenty Productions, U.S.A.
Internet Only Production Program: Darfur is Dying; produced by mtvU in association with interFUEL, LLC, U.S.A.
Mobile Program Enhancement: Shorts in Motion: The Art of Seduction; produced by marblemedia/The National Film Board of Canada in association with Bravo!FACT, Canada.
Lifestyle Programs: Gourmet’s Diary of a Foodie: China; produced by WGBH Educational Foundation in association with Discovery International, Gourmet Magazine, U.S.A.
Made for TV Movie: Death of a President; produced by Borough Films for Channel 4, United Kingdom.
Mini-Series: See No Evil: The Moors Murders; produced by ITV Productions, United Kingdom.
Performance Programs: False Waltz; produced by Orkater in association with Avro TV for NPB (Netherland Public Broadcasting), The Netherlands.
Popular Science and Natural History Program: Animals in the Womb, produced by Pioneer Productions, the Incubator and Fox Television Studios for Channel 4 in association with National Geographic.
Reality Format Program: The Prison Choir, produced by TVE in association with 3Koma, Spain.
Social and Political Documentary: When The Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts; produced by HBO Documentary Films in association with 40 Acres & A Mule, U.S.A.
Telenovela and Drama Serial Program: produced by BBC Drama Productions, United Kingdom.
BANFF, Alta. (CP) _ Winners announced Tuesday at the Banff World Television Festival:
Animation Program: The Wrong Trainers; produced by BBC, United Kingdom.
Arts Documentary: Knowledge is the Beginning; produced by EuroArts Music International in association with ZDF, Germany.
Children’s Program: Jackanory: The Magician of Samarkand; produced by BBC in association with BBC Worldwide, United Kingdom.
Comedy: The Vicar of Dibley: The Handsome Stranger; produced by Tiger Aspect Productions, United Kingdom.
Continuing Series: Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip: Pilot; produced by Shoe Money Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television, U.S.A.
Family and Youth Program: Heartlines: The Good Provider; produced by Curious Pictures, South Africa.
Feature Length Documentary: Welcome Europa; produced by Son et Lumiere in association with ARTE France, France.
History and Biography Program: Battle of Chernobyl; produced by Discovery Networks International in association with France 3 and Play Film, U.S.A.
Information and Current Affairs Program: die story: It’s time … to die in Huntsville; produced by Convoi-Film for Westdeutscher Rundfunk, Germany.
Interactive Program Enhancement: Fallen Alternate Reality Game; produced by ABC Family in association with Xenophile Media and Double Twenty Productions, U.S.A.
Internet Only Production Program: Darfur is Dying; produced by mtvU in association with interFUEL, LLC, U.S.A.
Mobile Program Enhancement: Shorts in Motion: The Art of Seduction; produced by marblemedia/The National Film Board of Canada in association with Bravo!FACT, Canada.
Lifestyle Programs: Gourmet’s Diary of a Foodie: China; produced by WGBH Educational Foundation in association with Discovery International, Gourmet Magazine, U.S.A.
Made for TV Movie: Death of a President; produced by Borough Films for Channel 4, United Kingdom.
Mini-Series: See No Evil: The Moors Murders; produced by ITV Productions, United Kingdom.
Performance Programs: False Waltz; produced by Orkater in association with Avro TV for NPB (Netherland Public Broadcasting), The Netherlands.
Popular Science and Natural History Program: Animals in the Womb, produced by Pioneer Productions, the Incubator and Fox Television Studios for Channel 4 in association with National Geographic.
Reality Format Program: The Prison Choir, produced by TVE in association with 3Koma, Spain.
Social and Political Documentary: When The Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts; produced by HBO Documentary Films in association with 40 Acres & A Mule, U.S.A.
Telenovela and Drama Serial Program: produced by BBC Drama Productions, United Kingdom.
BANFF, Alta. (CP) _ Winners announced Tuesday at the Banff World Television Festival:
Animation Program: The Wrong Trainers; produced by BBC, United Kingdom.
Arts Documentary: Knowledge is the Beginning; produced by EuroArts Music International in association with ZDF, Germany.
Children’s Program: Jackanory: The Magician of Samarkand; produced by BBC in association with BBC Worldwide, United Kingdom.
Comedy: The Vicar of Dibley: The Handsome Stranger; produced by Tiger Aspect Productions, United Kingdom.
Continuing Series: Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip: Pilot; produced by Shoe Money Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television, U.S.A.
Family and Youth Program: Heartlines: The Good Provider; produced by Curious Pictures, South Africa.
Feature Length Documentary: Welcome Europa; produced by Son et Lumiere in association with ARTE France, France.
History and Biography Program: Battle of Chernobyl; produced by Discovery Networks International in association with France 3 and Play Film, U.S.A.
Information and Current Affairs Program: die story: It’s time … to die in Huntsville; produced by Convoi-Film for Westdeutscher Rundfunk, Germany.
Interactive Program Enhancement: Fallen Alternate Reality Game; produced by ABC Family in association with Xenophile Media and Double Twenty Productions, U.S.A.
Internet Only Production Program: Darfur is Dying; produced by mtvU in association with interFUEL, LLC, U.S.A.
Mobile Program Enhancement: Shorts in Motion: The Art of Seduction; produced by marblemedia/The National Film Board of Canada in association with Bravo!FACT, Canada.
Lifestyle Programs: Gourmet’s Diary of a Foodie: China; produced by WGBH Educational Foundation in association with Discovery International, Gourmet Magazine, U.S.A.
Made for TV Movie: Death of a President; produced by Borough Films for Channel 4, United Kingdom.
Mini-Series: See No Evil: The Moors Murders; produced by ITV Productions, United Kingdom.
Performance Programs: False Waltz; produced by Orkater in association with Avro TV for NPB (Netherland Public Broadcasting), The Netherlands.
Popular Science and Natural History Program: Animals in the Womb, produced by Pioneer Productions, the Incubator and Fox Television Studios for Channel 4 in association with National Geographic.
Reality Format Program: The Prison Choir, produced by TVE in association with 3Koma, Spain.
Social and Political Documentary: When The Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts; produced by HBO Documentary Films in association with 40 Acres & A Mule, U.S.A.
Telenovela and Drama Serial Program: produced by BBC Drama Productions, United Kingdom.