Dec 03, 2020
Visit our sister site:

Headline, Industry News

First of three nights for Gemini Industry Awards

At the first of three industry award evenings, the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television awarded 29 winners in the Documentary, News and Sports categories. Tony Burman, winner of the Gordon Sinclair Award for Broadcast Journalism (announced earlier in October), also received his award as part of the evening’s celebrations. The ceremony took place at the Liberty Grand Entertainment Complex in Toronto. 

The Gemini Drama, Variety and Comedy Awards will be announced on Wednesday and will culminate with the Gala Awards October 28th in Regina, Saskatchewan.

The 2007 winners of the Gemini Documentary, News and Sports Awards are:

<b>Best Biography Documentary Program</b>

Dangerous When Provoked: The Life & Times of Terry Mosher

<b> Best Direction in a Documentary Program</b>

David Ridgen – Mississippi Cold Case

<b>Best Direction in a Documentary Series</b>

Laine Drewery – Hockey: A People’s History – A Simple Game

<b>Best Direction in a Live Sporting Event</b>

Ron Forsythe – Hockey Night in Canada: Stanley Cup Finals: Edmonton @ Carolina Game 7

<b>Best Direction in a News Information Program or Series</b>

Litsa Sourtzis – Marketplace – Dirty Doctors

<b>Best Documentary Series</b>

Global Currents (Global BC CanWest MediaWorks Inc, Omni Film Productions, Screen Sirens Pictures), Michael Ghent

<b>Best Game Analyst</b>

Pierre McGuire – NHL on TSN

<b>Best History Documentary Program</b>

The Secret History of 9/11 (CBC), Terence McKenna, Michelle Gagnon

<b>Best Host or Interviewer in a News Information Program or Series</b>

Gillian Findlay – The Fifth Estate – Luck of the Draw
(CBC)

<b>Best Live Sporting Event</b>

Hockey Night in Canada: Stanley Cup Finals: Carolina @ Edmonton Game 3 (CBC), Joel Darling, Sherali Najak

<B>Best News Information Series</b>

the fifth estate (CBC), David Studer, Sally Reardon

<b>Best News Magazine Segment</b>

CBC News: The National – The Enemy Within (CBC), Mark Kelley, Andy Hincenbergs, Catherine Legge, Aileen McBride

<b>Best News Special Event Coverage</b>

CBC News: Sunday Grandmothers’ Gathering (CBC), Michael Kearns, Helen Bagshaw, Roger Beattie, Aaron Williams

<b>Best Newscast</b>

Global National (Global National), Kenton Boston, Jason Keel, Kevin Newman, Marc Riddell, Doriana Temolo

<b>Best Original Music Score for a Documentary Program or Series</b>

Aaron Davis, John Lang – The Nature of Things – Everyday Einstein

<b>Best Performing Arts Program or Series or Arts Documentary Program or Series</b>

Lovesick (Cirque du Soleil, Galafilms Productions (1) INC., Creations Musca INC.), Martin Bolduc, Valérie Beaugrand-Champagne, Vincent Gagné, Arnie Gelbart

<b>Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Series</b>

Michael Grippo csc – Martyr Street

<b>Best Photography in an Information Program or Series</b>

Henry Less – Made to Order Three – Dim Sum

<b>Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series</b>

Alison Ethier – Backspace

<b>Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or Series</b>

Tania White – the fifth estate – The Good Father

<B>Best Reportage</b>

CBC News: The National- Reports from Afghanistan (CBC), Susan Ormiston

<b>Best Science, Technology, Nature, Environment or Adventure Documentary Program</b>

Gamer Revolution (Red Apple Entertainment Corp), Rachel Low, Marc De Guerre

<b>Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series</b>

Amir Boverman, Ric Jurgens – The Lost Tomb of Jesus

<b>Best Sports Analysis or Commentary Program, Series or Segment</b>

NHL on TSN (TSN), Mark Milliere

<b>Best Sports Feature Segment</b>

Peter Jordan’s Grey Cup Adventure (Frantic Films), Jeff Peeler

<b>Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer</b>

Bob Cole – Hockey Night in Canada: Stanley Cup Finals: Carolina @ Edmonton Game 3

<b>Best Studio Analyst</b>

Kelly Hrudey – Hockey Night in Canada

<B>Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series</b>

Scot McFadyen, Sam Dunn – Metal: A Headbanger’s Journey

<B>Best Writing in an Information Program or Series</b>

Donna Gall – Recreating Eden – Season 3 – Gardens in the Sky

<B>Gordon Sinclair Award for Broadcast Journalism</b>

Tony Burman</b>

<font size=1>Source: Gemini Awards press release</font>

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Headline, Industry News

First of three nights for Gemini Industry Awards

At the first of three industry award evenings, the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television awarded 29 winners in the Documentary, News and Sports categories. Tony Burman, winner of the Gordon Sinclair Award for Broadcast Journalism (announced earlier in October), also received his award as part of the evening’s celebrations. The ceremony took place at the Liberty Grand Entertainment Complex in Toronto. 

The Gemini Drama, Variety and Comedy Awards will be announced on Wednesday and will culminate with the Gala Awards October 28th in Regina, Saskatchewan.

The 2007 winners of the Gemini Documentary, News and Sports Awards are:

<b>Best Biography Documentary Program</b>

Dangerous When Provoked: The Life & Times of Terry Mosher

<b> Best Direction in a Documentary Program</b>

David Ridgen – Mississippi Cold Case

<b>Best Direction in a Documentary Series</b>

Laine Drewery – Hockey: A People’s History – A Simple Game

<b>Best Direction in a Live Sporting Event</b>

Ron Forsythe – Hockey Night in Canada: Stanley Cup Finals: Edmonton @ Carolina Game 7

<b>Best Direction in a News Information Program or Series</b>

Litsa Sourtzis – Marketplace – Dirty Doctors

<b>Best Documentary Series</b>

Global Currents (Global BC CanWest MediaWorks Inc, Omni Film Productions, Screen Sirens Pictures), Michael Ghent

<b>Best Game Analyst</b>

Pierre McGuire – NHL on TSN

<b>Best History Documentary Program</b>

The Secret History of 9/11 (CBC), Terence McKenna, Michelle Gagnon

<b>Best Host or Interviewer in a News Information Program or Series</b>

Gillian Findlay – The Fifth Estate – Luck of the Draw
(CBC)

<b>Best Live Sporting Event</b>

Hockey Night in Canada: Stanley Cup Finals: Carolina @ Edmonton Game 3 (CBC), Joel Darling, Sherali Najak

<B>Best News Information Series</b>

the fifth estate (CBC), David Studer, Sally Reardon

<b>Best News Magazine Segment</b>

CBC News: The National – The Enemy Within (CBC), Mark Kelley, Andy Hincenbergs, Catherine Legge, Aileen McBride

<b>Best News Special Event Coverage</b>

CBC News: Sunday Grandmothers’ Gathering (CBC), Michael Kearns, Helen Bagshaw, Roger Beattie, Aaron Williams

<b>Best Newscast</b>

Global National (Global National), Kenton Boston, Jason Keel, Kevin Newman, Marc Riddell, Doriana Temolo

<b>Best Original Music Score for a Documentary Program or Series</b>

Aaron Davis, John Lang – The Nature of Things – Everyday Einstein

<b>Best Performing Arts Program or Series or Arts Documentary Program or Series</b>

Lovesick (Cirque du Soleil, Galafilms Productions (1) INC., Creations Musca INC.), Martin Bolduc, Valérie Beaugrand-Champagne, Vincent Gagné, Arnie Gelbart

<b>Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Series</b>

Michael Grippo csc – Martyr Street

<b>Best Photography in an Information Program or Series</b>

Henry Less – Made to Order Three – Dim Sum

<b>Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series</b>

Alison Ethier – Backspace

<b>Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or Series</b>

Tania White – the fifth estate – The Good Father

<B>Best Reportage</b>

CBC News: The National- Reports from Afghanistan (CBC), Susan Ormiston

<b>Best Science, Technology, Nature, Environment or Adventure Documentary Program</b>

Gamer Revolution (Red Apple Entertainment Corp), Rachel Low, Marc De Guerre

<b>Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series</b>

Amir Boverman, Ric Jurgens – The Lost Tomb of Jesus

<b>Best Sports Analysis or Commentary Program, Series or Segment</b>

NHL on TSN (TSN), Mark Milliere

<b>Best Sports Feature Segment</b>

Peter Jordan’s Grey Cup Adventure (Frantic Films), Jeff Peeler

<b>Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer</b>

Bob Cole – Hockey Night in Canada: Stanley Cup Finals: Carolina @ Edmonton Game 3

<b>Best Studio Analyst</b>

Kelly Hrudey – Hockey Night in Canada

<B>Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series</b>

Scot McFadyen, Sam Dunn – Metal: A Headbanger’s Journey

<B>Best Writing in an Information Program or Series</b>

Donna Gall – Recreating Eden – Season 3 – Gardens in the Sky

<B>Gordon Sinclair Award for Broadcast Journalism</b>

Tony Burman</b>

<font size=1>Source: Gemini Awards press release</font>

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Headline, Industry News

First of three nights for Gemini Industry Awards

At the first of three industry award evenings, the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television awarded 29 winners in the Documentary, News and Sports categories. Tony Burman, winner of the Gordon Sinclair Award for Broadcast Journalism (announced earlier in October), also received his award as part of the evening’s celebrations. The ceremony took place at the Liberty Grand Entertainment Complex in Toronto. 

The Gemini Drama, Variety and Comedy Awards will be announced on Wednesday and will culminate with the Gala Awards October 28th in Regina, Saskatchewan.

The 2007 winners of the Gemini Documentary, News and Sports Awards are:

<b>Best Biography Documentary Program</b>

Dangerous When Provoked: The Life & Times of Terry Mosher

<b> Best Direction in a Documentary Program</b>

David Ridgen – Mississippi Cold Case

<b>Best Direction in a Documentary Series</b>

Laine Drewery – Hockey: A People’s History – A Simple Game

<b>Best Direction in a Live Sporting Event</b>

Ron Forsythe – Hockey Night in Canada: Stanley Cup Finals: Edmonton @ Carolina Game 7

<b>Best Direction in a News Information Program or Series</b>

Litsa Sourtzis – Marketplace – Dirty Doctors

<b>Best Documentary Series</b>

Global Currents (Global BC CanWest MediaWorks Inc, Omni Film Productions, Screen Sirens Pictures), Michael Ghent

<b>Best Game Analyst</b>

Pierre McGuire – NHL on TSN

<b>Best History Documentary Program</b>

The Secret History of 9/11 (CBC), Terence McKenna, Michelle Gagnon

<b>Best Host or Interviewer in a News Information Program or Series</b>

Gillian Findlay – The Fifth Estate – Luck of the Draw
(CBC)

<b>Best Live Sporting Event</b>

Hockey Night in Canada: Stanley Cup Finals: Carolina @ Edmonton Game 3 (CBC), Joel Darling, Sherali Najak

<B>Best News Information Series</b>

the fifth estate (CBC), David Studer, Sally Reardon

<b>Best News Magazine Segment</b>

CBC News: The National – The Enemy Within (CBC), Mark Kelley, Andy Hincenbergs, Catherine Legge, Aileen McBride

<b>Best News Special Event Coverage</b>

CBC News: Sunday Grandmothers’ Gathering (CBC), Michael Kearns, Helen Bagshaw, Roger Beattie, Aaron Williams

<b>Best Newscast</b>

Global National (Global National), Kenton Boston, Jason Keel, Kevin Newman, Marc Riddell, Doriana Temolo

<b>Best Original Music Score for a Documentary Program or Series</b>

Aaron Davis, John Lang – The Nature of Things – Everyday Einstein

<b>Best Performing Arts Program or Series or Arts Documentary Program or Series</b>

Lovesick (Cirque du Soleil, Galafilms Productions (1) INC., Creations Musca INC.), Martin Bolduc, Valérie Beaugrand-Champagne, Vincent Gagné, Arnie Gelbart

<b>Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Series</b>

Michael Grippo csc – Martyr Street

<b>Best Photography in an Information Program or Series</b>

Henry Less – Made to Order Three – Dim Sum

<b>Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series</b>

Alison Ethier – Backspace

<b>Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or Series</b>

Tania White – the fifth estate – The Good Father

<B>Best Reportage</b>

CBC News: The National- Reports from Afghanistan (CBC), Susan Ormiston

<b>Best Science, Technology, Nature, Environment or Adventure Documentary Program</b>

Gamer Revolution (Red Apple Entertainment Corp), Rachel Low, Marc De Guerre

<b>Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series</b>

Amir Boverman, Ric Jurgens – The Lost Tomb of Jesus

<b>Best Sports Analysis or Commentary Program, Series or Segment</b>

NHL on TSN (TSN), Mark Milliere

<b>Best Sports Feature Segment</b>

Peter Jordan’s Grey Cup Adventure (Frantic Films), Jeff Peeler

<b>Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer</b>

Bob Cole – Hockey Night in Canada: Stanley Cup Finals: Carolina @ Edmonton Game 3

<b>Best Studio Analyst</b>

Kelly Hrudey – Hockey Night in Canada

<B>Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series</b>

Scot McFadyen, Sam Dunn – Metal: A Headbanger’s Journey

<B>Best Writing in an Information Program or Series</b>

Donna Gall – Recreating Eden – Season 3 – Gardens in the Sky

<B>Gordon Sinclair Award for Broadcast Journalism</b>

Tony Burman</b>

<font size=1>Source: Gemini Awards press release</font>

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisements