Sep 20, 2019
Visit our sister site:

Front Page, Industry News

Winners of 22nd annual Gemini Awards announced at Broadcast Gala

The second stop for the Gemini Awards “road show” concluded tonight in Regina, Saskatchewan with the unveiling of the final winners. The celebration of outstanding achievement in Canadian television began with ET Canada at The Gemini Awards on Global Television, which was followed by the 22nd Annual Gala Awards on CBC Television. This was the second gala held outside of Toronto (the first was held in Vancouver in 2006).

The 2007 Broadcast Gala winners are:

<b>Best Comedy Program or Series</b>

Corner Gas
(Prairie Pants Productions Inc, Verité Films, 335 Productions)

Brent Butt, Paul Mather, David Storey, Virginia Thompson

<b>Best Direction in a Dramatic Series</b>

Chris Haddock – Intelligence – Down But Not Out

<b>Best Dramatic Series</b>

Slings & Arrows Season Three
(Rhombus Media Inc.)

Niv Fichman, Sari Friedland

<b>Best Ensemble Performance in a Comedy Program or Series</b>

Brent Butt, Lorne Cardinal, Fred Ewanuick, Gabrielle Miller, Eric Peterson, Nancy Robertson, Tara Spencer-Nairn, Janet Wright – Corner Gas – Gopher It

<b>Best Host or Interviewer in a Sports Program or Sportscast</b>

Ron MacLean – Hockey Night in Canada

<b>Best Individual Performance in a Comedy Program or Series</b>

Phyllis Ellis – The Wilkinsons – I Don’t Want to Lose You to LA

<b>Best Music, Variety Program or Series</b>

2006 MuchMusic Video Awards
(MuchMusic)

John Kampilis, David Russell, Sheila Sullivan

<b>Best News Anchor</b>

Gord Martineau – CityNews at Six
(CHUM Television)

<b>Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role</b>

Paul Gross – Slings & Arrows Season Three – The Promised End

<b>Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role</b>

Martha Burns – Slings & Arrows Season Three – All Blessed Secrets

<b>Best Performance or Host in a Variety Program or Series</b>

Measha Brueggergosman, Kevin Breit, Lou Pomanti – Words to Music: The Canadian Songwriters Hall of Fame

<b>Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series</b>

Mark Farrell – Corner Gas – Gopher It

<b>Best Writing in a Dramatic Series</b>

Susan Coyne, Bob Martin, Mark McKinney – Slings & Arrows Season Three – That Way Madness Lies

<B>Canada Award</b>

Little Mosque on the Prairie
(WestWind Pictures Ltd.)

Zarqa Nawaz, Mary Darling, Clark Donnelly, Susan Flanders-Alexander, Michael Snook

<b>Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program</b>

Fatherland
(Barna-Alper Productions Inc.)

Laszlo Barna, Manfred Becker

<font size=1>Source: Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television</font>

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Front Page, Industry News

Winners of 22nd annual Gemini Awards announced at Broadcast Gala

The second stop for the Gemini Awards “road show” concluded tonight in Regina, Saskatchewan with the unveiling of the final winners. The celebration of outstanding achievement in Canadian television began with ET Canada at The Gemini Awards on Global Television, which was followed by the 22nd Annual Gala Awards on CBC Television. This was the second gala held outside of Toronto (the first was held in Vancouver in 2006).

The 2007 Broadcast Gala winners are:

<b>Best Comedy Program or Series</b>

Corner Gas
(Prairie Pants Productions Inc, Verité Films, 335 Productions)

Brent Butt, Paul Mather, David Storey, Virginia Thompson

<b>Best Direction in a Dramatic Series</b>

Chris Haddock – Intelligence – Down But Not Out

<b>Best Dramatic Series</b>

Slings & Arrows Season Three
(Rhombus Media Inc.)

Niv Fichman, Sari Friedland

<b>Best Ensemble Performance in a Comedy Program or Series</b>

Brent Butt, Lorne Cardinal, Fred Ewanuick, Gabrielle Miller, Eric Peterson, Nancy Robertson, Tara Spencer-Nairn, Janet Wright – Corner Gas – Gopher It

<b>Best Host or Interviewer in a Sports Program or Sportscast</b>

Ron MacLean – Hockey Night in Canada

<b>Best Individual Performance in a Comedy Program or Series</b>

Phyllis Ellis – The Wilkinsons – I Don’t Want to Lose You to LA

<b>Best Music, Variety Program or Series</b>

2006 MuchMusic Video Awards
(MuchMusic)

John Kampilis, David Russell, Sheila Sullivan

<b>Best News Anchor</b>

Gord Martineau – CityNews at Six
(CHUM Television)

<b>Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role</b>

Paul Gross – Slings & Arrows Season Three – The Promised End

<b>Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role</b>

Martha Burns – Slings & Arrows Season Three – All Blessed Secrets

<b>Best Performance or Host in a Variety Program or Series</b>

Measha Brueggergosman, Kevin Breit, Lou Pomanti – Words to Music: The Canadian Songwriters Hall of Fame

<b>Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series</b>

Mark Farrell – Corner Gas – Gopher It

<b>Best Writing in a Dramatic Series</b>

Susan Coyne, Bob Martin, Mark McKinney – Slings & Arrows Season Three – That Way Madness Lies

<B>Canada Award</b>

Little Mosque on the Prairie
(WestWind Pictures Ltd.)

Zarqa Nawaz, Mary Darling, Clark Donnelly, Susan Flanders-Alexander, Michael Snook

<b>Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program</b>

Fatherland
(Barna-Alper Productions Inc.)

Laszlo Barna, Manfred Becker

<font size=1>Source: Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television</font>

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Front Page, Industry News

Winners of 22nd annual Gemini Awards announced at Broadcast Gala

The second stop for the Gemini Awards “road show” concluded tonight in Regina, Saskatchewan with the unveiling of the final winners. The celebration of outstanding achievement in Canadian television began with ET Canada at The Gemini Awards on Global Television, which was followed by the 22nd Annual Gala Awards on CBC Television. This was the second gala held outside of Toronto (the first was held in Vancouver in 2006).

The 2007 Broadcast Gala winners are:

<b>Best Comedy Program or Series</b>

Corner Gas
(Prairie Pants Productions Inc, Verité Films, 335 Productions)

Brent Butt, Paul Mather, David Storey, Virginia Thompson

<b>Best Direction in a Dramatic Series</b>

Chris Haddock – Intelligence – Down But Not Out

<b>Best Dramatic Series</b>

Slings & Arrows Season Three
(Rhombus Media Inc.)

Niv Fichman, Sari Friedland

<b>Best Ensemble Performance in a Comedy Program or Series</b>

Brent Butt, Lorne Cardinal, Fred Ewanuick, Gabrielle Miller, Eric Peterson, Nancy Robertson, Tara Spencer-Nairn, Janet Wright – Corner Gas – Gopher It

<b>Best Host or Interviewer in a Sports Program or Sportscast</b>

Ron MacLean – Hockey Night in Canada

<b>Best Individual Performance in a Comedy Program or Series</b>

Phyllis Ellis – The Wilkinsons – I Don’t Want to Lose You to LA

<b>Best Music, Variety Program or Series</b>

2006 MuchMusic Video Awards
(MuchMusic)

John Kampilis, David Russell, Sheila Sullivan

<b>Best News Anchor</b>

Gord Martineau – CityNews at Six
(CHUM Television)

<b>Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role</b>

Paul Gross – Slings & Arrows Season Three – The Promised End

<b>Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role</b>

Martha Burns – Slings & Arrows Season Three – All Blessed Secrets

<b>Best Performance or Host in a Variety Program or Series</b>

Measha Brueggergosman, Kevin Breit, Lou Pomanti – Words to Music: The Canadian Songwriters Hall of Fame

<b>Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series</b>

Mark Farrell – Corner Gas – Gopher It

<b>Best Writing in a Dramatic Series</b>

Susan Coyne, Bob Martin, Mark McKinney – Slings & Arrows Season Three – That Way Madness Lies

<B>Canada Award</b>

Little Mosque on the Prairie
(WestWind Pictures Ltd.)

Zarqa Nawaz, Mary Darling, Clark Donnelly, Susan Flanders-Alexander, Michael Snook

<b>Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program</b>

Fatherland
(Barna-Alper Productions Inc.)

Laszlo Barna, Manfred Becker

<font size=1>Source: Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television</font>

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Advertisements