Sep 22, 2019
Visit our sister site:

Headline, Industry News

CSC awards unveiled

The Canadian Society of Cinematographers turned The Arcadian Court into a prop and digital screen laden wonderland to honour their own on Saturday night. The Bay Street emporium has never looked better filled with black tie/formal wear sporting cinematographers and their award sponsors including Clairmont, Deluxe, Panavision, Sim/PS, Sony, Technicolor and Whites. TO411Daily was on the red carpet and will be “rolling out” short interviews with some of the DOP/Nominees in April.

A full list of this year’s nominees can be found below:

THEATRICAL FEATURE CINEMATOGRAPHY
Nicolas Bolduc Enemy
Guy Godfree Wet Bum
Douglas Koch The Grand Seduction
Peter Suschitzky Maps to the Stars

TV SERIES CINEMATOGRAPHY
David Greene 12 Monkeys “Mentally Divergent”
Glen Keenan Sleepy Hollow “Mama”
David A. Makin Beauty and the Beast “Don’t Die on Me”
Robert McLachlan Ray Donovan “The Captain”
Robert McLachlan Game of Thrones “Oathkeeper”

TV DRAMA CINEMATOGRAPHY
David Greene The Trip to Bountiful
Jon Joffin High Moon
André Pienaar Aaliyah: The Princess of R & B

BRANDED CONTENT CINEMATOGRAPHY
Jeremy Benning Hugo Boss “This is Boss”
Todd M. Duym Microsoft “One Note”
Robert Scarborough 18 Waits “Lost Weekend”

FRITZ SPIESS AWARD FOR COMMERCIAL CINEMATOGRAPHY
Nicolas Bolduc Ministere de la Santé et des Services sociaux (MSSS)
Jeff Maher Parapan Am Games
Adam Marsden cCanadian Armed Forces “Ready When You Are”

DRAMATIC SHORT CINEMATOGRAPHY
Colin Akoon The Incident(s) at Paradise Bay
Jeremy Benning Josef et Aimée
Ray Dumas The End of War
Daniel Grant Entangled

MUSIC VIDEO CINEMATOGRAPHY
Kris Belchevski, Majid Jordan, Her
Evan Prosofsky, Paul McCartney, Early Days
Bobby Shore, Austra. Habitat

ROBERT BROOKS AWARD FOR DOCUMENTARY CINEMATOGRAPHY
Kevin A. Fraser Twenty Eight Feet: Life on a Little Wooden Boat
Van Royko Monsoon
Vic Sarin The Boy from Geita

DOCUDRAMA CINEMATOGRAPHY
Francois Dagenais Close Encounters “Episode 107″
D. Gregor Hagey & Stan Barua Close Encounters “Episode 109″
Brett Van Dyke csc King Tut: Unmasked

CINEMATOGRAPHER AWARDS:

WEB CINEMATOGRAPHY
Rob Barnett Guidestones: Sunflower Noir “Episode 8″
Robert Scarborough Whatever, Linda “Episode 106″
Tony Wannamaker Pristine Antarctica

LIFESTYLE/REALITY CINEMATOGRAPHY
Mark Foerster Mighty Ships “Stella Australis” Discovery Channel
Ian Macmillan Illusions of Grandeur
Martin Wojtunik Unusually Thicke “Par for the Course”

CORPORATE/EDUCATIONAL CINEMATOGRAPHY
Sarorn Ron Sim Dow Chemical Company Rainfall
Sarorn Ron Sim Dow Chemical Company Beauty of Water
Sarorn Ron Sim csc Dow Chemical Company Every Car Tells a Story

NEWS MAGAZINE CINEMATOGRAPHY
Allan Leader Lava Tubes Discovery Channel
Allan Leader Makauwahi Cave Discovery Channel
Kirk Neff Lev Tahor 16×9, Global News

THE ROY TASH FOR SPOT NEWS CINEMATOGRAPHY
Marc D’Amours Acute Malnutrition Gnawing at Afghan Children, CTV National News
Chris Dunseith Volunteers Rally Around Moncton, CTV National News
Chris Dunseith Honouring the Fallen in Moncton, CTV National News

THE CAMERA ASSISTANT AWARD OF MERIT
Eric Bensoussan
Rob Mountjoy
Gottfried Pflugbeil
Jim Teevan

STUDENT CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD

James Gill, One With the Devil University of British Columbia
Charles Hamilton, A Dark Winter’s Night SAIT Polytechnic
Zachary Healey, Shattered and Sundered York University

SPECIAL HONOUREES:

THE MASTERS AWARD
David Moxness

THE BILL HILSON AWARD
Technicolor

THE PRESIDENT’S AWARD
John Hodgson

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Headline, Industry News

CSC awards unveiled

The Canadian Society of Cinematographers turned The Arcadian Court into a prop and digital screen laden wonderland to honour their own on Saturday night. The Bay Street emporium has never looked better filled with black tie/formal wear sporting cinematographers and their award sponsors including Clairmont, Deluxe, Panavision, Sim/PS, Sony, Technicolor and Whites. TO411Daily was on the red carpet and will be “rolling out” short interviews with some of the DOP/Nominees in April.

A full list of this year’s nominees can be found below:

THEATRICAL FEATURE CINEMATOGRAPHY
Nicolas Bolduc Enemy
Guy Godfree Wet Bum
Douglas Koch The Grand Seduction
Peter Suschitzky Maps to the Stars

TV SERIES CINEMATOGRAPHY
David Greene 12 Monkeys “Mentally Divergent”
Glen Keenan Sleepy Hollow “Mama”
David A. Makin Beauty and the Beast “Don’t Die on Me”
Robert McLachlan Ray Donovan “The Captain”
Robert McLachlan Game of Thrones “Oathkeeper”

TV DRAMA CINEMATOGRAPHY
David Greene The Trip to Bountiful
Jon Joffin High Moon
André Pienaar Aaliyah: The Princess of R & B

BRANDED CONTENT CINEMATOGRAPHY
Jeremy Benning Hugo Boss “This is Boss”
Todd M. Duym Microsoft “One Note”
Robert Scarborough 18 Waits “Lost Weekend”

FRITZ SPIESS AWARD FOR COMMERCIAL CINEMATOGRAPHY
Nicolas Bolduc Ministere de la Santé et des Services sociaux (MSSS)
Jeff Maher Parapan Am Games
Adam Marsden cCanadian Armed Forces “Ready When You Are”

DRAMATIC SHORT CINEMATOGRAPHY
Colin Akoon The Incident(s) at Paradise Bay
Jeremy Benning Josef et Aimée
Ray Dumas The End of War
Daniel Grant Entangled

MUSIC VIDEO CINEMATOGRAPHY
Kris Belchevski, Majid Jordan, Her
Evan Prosofsky, Paul McCartney, Early Days
Bobby Shore, Austra. Habitat

ROBERT BROOKS AWARD FOR DOCUMENTARY CINEMATOGRAPHY
Kevin A. Fraser Twenty Eight Feet: Life on a Little Wooden Boat
Van Royko Monsoon
Vic Sarin The Boy from Geita

DOCUDRAMA CINEMATOGRAPHY
Francois Dagenais Close Encounters “Episode 107″
D. Gregor Hagey & Stan Barua Close Encounters “Episode 109″
Brett Van Dyke csc King Tut: Unmasked

CINEMATOGRAPHER AWARDS:

WEB CINEMATOGRAPHY
Rob Barnett Guidestones: Sunflower Noir “Episode 8″
Robert Scarborough Whatever, Linda “Episode 106″
Tony Wannamaker Pristine Antarctica

LIFESTYLE/REALITY CINEMATOGRAPHY
Mark Foerster Mighty Ships “Stella Australis” Discovery Channel
Ian Macmillan Illusions of Grandeur
Martin Wojtunik Unusually Thicke “Par for the Course”

CORPORATE/EDUCATIONAL CINEMATOGRAPHY
Sarorn Ron Sim Dow Chemical Company Rainfall
Sarorn Ron Sim Dow Chemical Company Beauty of Water
Sarorn Ron Sim csc Dow Chemical Company Every Car Tells a Story

NEWS MAGAZINE CINEMATOGRAPHY
Allan Leader Lava Tubes Discovery Channel
Allan Leader Makauwahi Cave Discovery Channel
Kirk Neff Lev Tahor 16×9, Global News

THE ROY TASH FOR SPOT NEWS CINEMATOGRAPHY
Marc D’Amours Acute Malnutrition Gnawing at Afghan Children, CTV National News
Chris Dunseith Volunteers Rally Around Moncton, CTV National News
Chris Dunseith Honouring the Fallen in Moncton, CTV National News

THE CAMERA ASSISTANT AWARD OF MERIT
Eric Bensoussan
Rob Mountjoy
Gottfried Pflugbeil
Jim Teevan

STUDENT CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD

James Gill, One With the Devil University of British Columbia
Charles Hamilton, A Dark Winter’s Night SAIT Polytechnic
Zachary Healey, Shattered and Sundered York University

SPECIAL HONOUREES:

THE MASTERS AWARD
David Moxness

THE BILL HILSON AWARD
Technicolor

THE PRESIDENT’S AWARD
John Hodgson

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Headline, Industry News

CSC awards unveiled

The Canadian Society of Cinematographers turned The Arcadian Court into a prop and digital screen laden wonderland to honour their own on Saturday night. The Bay Street emporium has never looked better filled with black tie/formal wear sporting cinematographers and their award sponsors including Clairmont, Deluxe, Panavision, Sim/PS, Sony, Technicolor and Whites. TO411Daily was on the red carpet and will be “rolling out” short interviews with some of the DOP/Nominees in April.

A full list of this year’s nominees can be found below:

THEATRICAL FEATURE CINEMATOGRAPHY
Nicolas Bolduc Enemy
Guy Godfree Wet Bum
Douglas Koch The Grand Seduction
Peter Suschitzky Maps to the Stars

TV SERIES CINEMATOGRAPHY
David Greene 12 Monkeys “Mentally Divergent”
Glen Keenan Sleepy Hollow “Mama”
David A. Makin Beauty and the Beast “Don’t Die on Me”
Robert McLachlan Ray Donovan “The Captain”
Robert McLachlan Game of Thrones “Oathkeeper”

TV DRAMA CINEMATOGRAPHY
David Greene The Trip to Bountiful
Jon Joffin High Moon
André Pienaar Aaliyah: The Princess of R & B

BRANDED CONTENT CINEMATOGRAPHY
Jeremy Benning Hugo Boss “This is Boss”
Todd M. Duym Microsoft “One Note”
Robert Scarborough 18 Waits “Lost Weekend”

FRITZ SPIESS AWARD FOR COMMERCIAL CINEMATOGRAPHY
Nicolas Bolduc Ministere de la Santé et des Services sociaux (MSSS)
Jeff Maher Parapan Am Games
Adam Marsden cCanadian Armed Forces “Ready When You Are”

DRAMATIC SHORT CINEMATOGRAPHY
Colin Akoon The Incident(s) at Paradise Bay
Jeremy Benning Josef et Aimée
Ray Dumas The End of War
Daniel Grant Entangled

MUSIC VIDEO CINEMATOGRAPHY
Kris Belchevski, Majid Jordan, Her
Evan Prosofsky, Paul McCartney, Early Days
Bobby Shore, Austra. Habitat

ROBERT BROOKS AWARD FOR DOCUMENTARY CINEMATOGRAPHY
Kevin A. Fraser Twenty Eight Feet: Life on a Little Wooden Boat
Van Royko Monsoon
Vic Sarin The Boy from Geita

DOCUDRAMA CINEMATOGRAPHY
Francois Dagenais Close Encounters “Episode 107″
D. Gregor Hagey & Stan Barua Close Encounters “Episode 109″
Brett Van Dyke csc King Tut: Unmasked

CINEMATOGRAPHER AWARDS:

WEB CINEMATOGRAPHY
Rob Barnett Guidestones: Sunflower Noir “Episode 8″
Robert Scarborough Whatever, Linda “Episode 106″
Tony Wannamaker Pristine Antarctica

LIFESTYLE/REALITY CINEMATOGRAPHY
Mark Foerster Mighty Ships “Stella Australis” Discovery Channel
Ian Macmillan Illusions of Grandeur
Martin Wojtunik Unusually Thicke “Par for the Course”

CORPORATE/EDUCATIONAL CINEMATOGRAPHY
Sarorn Ron Sim Dow Chemical Company Rainfall
Sarorn Ron Sim Dow Chemical Company Beauty of Water
Sarorn Ron Sim csc Dow Chemical Company Every Car Tells a Story

NEWS MAGAZINE CINEMATOGRAPHY
Allan Leader Lava Tubes Discovery Channel
Allan Leader Makauwahi Cave Discovery Channel
Kirk Neff Lev Tahor 16×9, Global News

THE ROY TASH FOR SPOT NEWS CINEMATOGRAPHY
Marc D’Amours Acute Malnutrition Gnawing at Afghan Children, CTV National News
Chris Dunseith Volunteers Rally Around Moncton, CTV National News
Chris Dunseith Honouring the Fallen in Moncton, CTV National News

THE CAMERA ASSISTANT AWARD OF MERIT
Eric Bensoussan
Rob Mountjoy
Gottfried Pflugbeil
Jim Teevan

STUDENT CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD

James Gill, One With the Devil University of British Columbia
Charles Hamilton, A Dark Winter’s Night SAIT Polytechnic
Zachary Healey, Shattered and Sundered York University

SPECIAL HONOUREES:

THE MASTERS AWARD
David Moxness

THE BILL HILSON AWARD
Technicolor

THE PRESIDENT’S AWARD
John Hodgson

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Advertisements