TORONTO (CP) _ The Gemini Awards honouring the best in lifestyle, children’s and youth programming were announced Tuesday.
The winners:
Best Reality Program or Series: "MuchMusic VJ Search: The Series" (Insight Production Co. Ltd., CityTV, MuchMusic); John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Andrea Webb
Best General/Human Interest Series: "Stuntdawgs" (Omni Film Productions Ltd.); David Gullason, Gabriela Schonbach
Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Series: "Til Debt Do Us Part" (Money Test Productions Inc.); Jamie Brown
Best Talk Series: "CBC News: The Hour" (CBC Television); Jennifer Dettman, David Freeman, Susan Taylor
Best Animated Program or Series: "Bromwell High" (Decode Entertainment Inc., Hat Trick Productions Ltd.); Steven DeNure, Neil Court, Anil Gupta, Jimmy Mullville, Beth Stevenson, Mario Stylianides, Cheryl Taylor
Best Pre-School Program or Series: "Gisele’s Big Backyard: Here, There and Everywhere" (TVOntario); Marie McCann, Gisele Corinthios, Pat Ellingson, Ericka Evans
Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series: "The Morgan Waters Show" (CBC Television); Martin Markle, Rachel Bartels, Jonathan Farber
Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series: "Street Cents" (CBC Television); Barbara Kennedy, Wendy Purves
Best Cross Platform Project: www.regenesistv.com, (Xenophile Media Inc.); Patrick Crowe, Keith Clarkson, Evan Jones, Shane Kinnear, Thomas Wallner
Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series: Trevor Grant, "Chef at Home _ Hors d’Oeuvres Party"
Best Direction in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series: Paolo Barzman, "15/Love _ Volley of the Dolls"
Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series: Jordan Wheeler, renegadepress.com. "The Rez"
Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Dramatic Program or Series: Andrew Kinsella, "Canadian Country Music Awards"
Best Original Music Score for an Animated Program or Series: Jeff Danna, Steve Sullivan, "Miss Spider’s Sunny Patch Friends: The Prince, the Princess and the Bee"
Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Segment: "On the Road Again, Film Club" (CBC); Malcolm Hamilton, Louisa Battistelli, Aldo Columpsi, Roger Lefebvre
Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series: Ksenia Solo, renegadepress.com _ "Fear"
Best Host or Interviewer in a General/Human Interest or Talk Program or Series: George Stroumboulopoulos, "CBC News: The Hour _ George Stroumboulopoulos Compilation"
Best Host in a Lifestyle/Practical Information, or Performing Arts Program or Series: Sean Cullen, "What Were They Thinking? _ Big Breakfast"
Canada Award: "Wapos Bay _ There’s No ‘I’ in Hockey"
TORONTO (CP) _ The Gemini Awards honouring the best in lifestyle, children’s and youth programming were announced Tuesday.
The winners:
Best Reality Program or Series: "MuchMusic VJ Search: The Series" (Insight Production Co. Ltd., CityTV, MuchMusic); John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Andrea Webb
Best General/Human Interest Series: "Stuntdawgs" (Omni Film Productions Ltd.); David Gullason, Gabriela Schonbach
Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Series: "Til Debt Do Us Part" (Money Test Productions Inc.); Jamie Brown
Best Talk Series: "CBC News: The Hour" (CBC Television); Jennifer Dettman, David Freeman, Susan Taylor
Best Animated Program or Series: "Bromwell High" (Decode Entertainment Inc., Hat Trick Productions Ltd.); Steven DeNure, Neil Court, Anil Gupta, Jimmy Mullville, Beth Stevenson, Mario Stylianides, Cheryl Taylor
Best Pre-School Program or Series: "Gisele’s Big Backyard: Here, There and Everywhere" (TVOntario); Marie McCann, Gisele Corinthios, Pat Ellingson, Ericka Evans
Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series: "The Morgan Waters Show" (CBC Television); Martin Markle, Rachel Bartels, Jonathan Farber
Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series: "Street Cents" (CBC Television); Barbara Kennedy, Wendy Purves
Best Cross Platform Project: www.regenesistv.com, (Xenophile Media Inc.); Patrick Crowe, Keith Clarkson, Evan Jones, Shane Kinnear, Thomas Wallner
Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series: Trevor Grant, "Chef at Home _ Hors d’Oeuvres Party"
Best Direction in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series: Paolo Barzman, "15/Love _ Volley of the Dolls"
Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series: Jordan Wheeler, renegadepress.com. "The Rez"
Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Dramatic Program or Series: Andrew Kinsella, "Canadian Country Music Awards"
Best Original Music Score for an Animated Program or Series: Jeff Danna, Steve Sullivan, "Miss Spider’s Sunny Patch Friends: The Prince, the Princess and the Bee"
Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Segment: "On the Road Again, Film Club" (CBC); Malcolm Hamilton, Louisa Battistelli, Aldo Columpsi, Roger Lefebvre
Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series: Ksenia Solo, renegadepress.com _ "Fear"
Best Host or Interviewer in a General/Human Interest or Talk Program or Series: George Stroumboulopoulos, "CBC News: The Hour _ George Stroumboulopoulos Compilation"
Best Host in a Lifestyle/Practical Information, or Performing Arts Program or Series: Sean Cullen, "What Were They Thinking? _ Big Breakfast"
Canada Award: "Wapos Bay _ There’s No ‘I’ in Hockey"
TORONTO (CP) _ The Gemini Awards honouring the best in lifestyle, children’s and youth programming were announced Tuesday.
The winners:
Best Reality Program or Series: "MuchMusic VJ Search: The Series" (Insight Production Co. Ltd., CityTV, MuchMusic); John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Andrea Webb
Best General/Human Interest Series: "Stuntdawgs" (Omni Film Productions Ltd.); David Gullason, Gabriela Schonbach
Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Series: "Til Debt Do Us Part" (Money Test Productions Inc.); Jamie Brown
Best Talk Series: "CBC News: The Hour" (CBC Television); Jennifer Dettman, David Freeman, Susan Taylor
Best Animated Program or Series: "Bromwell High" (Decode Entertainment Inc., Hat Trick Productions Ltd.); Steven DeNure, Neil Court, Anil Gupta, Jimmy Mullville, Beth Stevenson, Mario Stylianides, Cheryl Taylor
Best Pre-School Program or Series: "Gisele’s Big Backyard: Here, There and Everywhere" (TVOntario); Marie McCann, Gisele Corinthios, Pat Ellingson, Ericka Evans
Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series: "The Morgan Waters Show" (CBC Television); Martin Markle, Rachel Bartels, Jonathan Farber
Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series: "Street Cents" (CBC Television); Barbara Kennedy, Wendy Purves
Best Cross Platform Project: www.regenesistv.com, (Xenophile Media Inc.); Patrick Crowe, Keith Clarkson, Evan Jones, Shane Kinnear, Thomas Wallner
Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series: Trevor Grant, "Chef at Home _ Hors d’Oeuvres Party"
Best Direction in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series: Paolo Barzman, "15/Love _ Volley of the Dolls"
Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series: Jordan Wheeler, renegadepress.com. "The Rez"
Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Dramatic Program or Series: Andrew Kinsella, "Canadian Country Music Awards"
Best Original Music Score for an Animated Program or Series: Jeff Danna, Steve Sullivan, "Miss Spider’s Sunny Patch Friends: The Prince, the Princess and the Bee"
Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Segment: "On the Road Again, Film Club" (CBC); Malcolm Hamilton, Louisa Battistelli, Aldo Columpsi, Roger Lefebvre
Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series: Ksenia Solo, renegadepress.com _ "Fear"
Best Host or Interviewer in a General/Human Interest or Talk Program or Series: George Stroumboulopoulos, "CBC News: The Hour _ George Stroumboulopoulos Compilation"
Best Host in a Lifestyle/Practical Information, or Performing Arts Program or Series: Sean Cullen, "What Were They Thinking? _ Big Breakfast"
Canada Award: "Wapos Bay _ There’s No ‘I’ in Hockey"